Corn Snake

(Pantherophis guttatus)

Common Name: Corn Snake  (AKA Red Rat Snake)

Scientific Name: Pantherophis guttatus

Reptiles Alive Name: Popcorn

Hissstory: Popcorn was adopted from a county animal shelter where he was left after his owner could no longer care for him.

RA Diet: We feed Popcorn 2 frozen, defrosted mice once a week.

Range: Corn snakes can be found from New Jersey to Florida and west to New Mexico and Colorado. They are very rare in some parts of their range, and even listed as endangered in certain states. They are native to the Washington DC area, but they are very rare and thought to be extirpated from the city and close in suburbs.

Habitat: These gorgeous snakes like to hide in woodlands, meadows, and along springs. They spend most of their time hidden underground or in rock crevices.

Size: Corn snakes average a length of 24-48 inches, the record is 72 inches long.

Lifespan: Corn snakes can live over 20 years old.

Reproduction: Corn snakes breed from March to May. Females lay 3-21 eggs in May to July. Babies will hatch in late summer to early fall.

Conservation: Due to their beautiful colors and patterns, corn snakes are a popular snake pet. Because of this, many of them are captured each year to be sold as pets. The over-collection of corn snakes combined with the urbanization of much of their range has caused them to become a threatened species in many areas.

Cool Facts: Corn snakes don’t eat corn – in fact, no snake eats vegetables. All snakes on Earth are carnivores. So why name a snake after corn? It is due to the “corny” pattern on their belly.

“Your performance seemed to draw the largest audience of the two day festival!” – Jeni Blackburn, Recreation Programs Assistant, Leesburg Department of Parks & Recreation